Menu

Wincanton Primary School

Home Page

Wincanton Primary School

Home Page

Meet the Governors

What we do:

 

 

Currently there are 13 members of the Governing Body, representing the Local Authority, local community, parents and staff. We are all volunteers, and we all have the same aims and ambitions for the school. We are interested in children, their education and their development.
 
We recognise that there are three important core roles in our contribution at Wincanton Primary School.
 
The first is strategic to ensure clarity of vision. It is our responsibility to agree policies and to monitor the impact of the school’s annual development plan. 
 
The second is to be a ‘critical friend’. It is important that we ask relevant but probing questions. We examine the educational performance of the children in the school, and we give praise where it is good and seek ways of making improvements when expectations are not achieved.
 
Thirdly, we must oversee the financial performance of the school, making sure its money is well spent for the benefit of pupils.

Name of Governor

Category of Governor

Elected by:

Term of Office

Position of responsibility

 

Mr Peter Gane

 

LA Governor

GB

11.12.2015-10.12.2019

11.12.2019-10.12.2023

Chair of GB

Head Teachers Performance Management

Mrs Jane Findley

Co-opted Governor

LA

14.3.2013-13.3.2017

13.3.2017-12.3.2021

Vice Chair of GB

Chair of Pay Committee

Mrs Amanda Hamblin

 

Co-opted

 

GB

14.3.2013-13.3.2017

21.03.2017-20.03.2021

Health & Safety

Mrs Di Holland

Co-opted

GB

8.7.2015-7.7.2019

8.7.2019-7.7.2023

Safeguarding

Head Teachers Performance Management

Miss Hayley Andrews

Co-opted

GB

3.6.2016-12.6.2020

E-Safety

 

Mrs Sandra Lampert

Associate

Co-opted

GB

GB

7.10.2013-6.10.2017

13.09.2016-12.09.2020

Health & Safety

Pay Committee

Mrs Elizabeth Fox

Co-opted

GB

18.5.2017-17.5.2021

Head Teachers Performance Management

 

Mrs Catherine Sarah Sadler

Co-opted

GB

7.9.2017-6.9.2021

Pay Committee

 

Mrs Sophie Beck

Co-opted

GB

11.9.2018-10.9.2022

 

 

Mrs Clare Rathbone

Parent Governor

Parents

21.03.2017-20.03.2021

SEN

 

 Mr Mike Browne Parent Governor Parents 15.10.2019-14.10.2023

 

 

Mrs Laura Hancock

Staff

Staff

317.10.2018-16.10.2022

 

 

Mr Graeme Wilson

Headteacher

n/a

01.01.2010

 

 

Mrs Kathryn Ainscough

Clerk

 

24.9.2012

 

 

     

 

 

Leavers:

 

 

 

 

Roger Lowe

LA Governor

LA

13.7.2011-12.7.2015

 

Norman Symcox

Co-opted

GB

14.3.2013-24.3.2014

 

Jane Quincey

Co-opted

GB

14.3.2013-8.7.2015

 

Mrs Janine Bates

Co-opted

GB

8.7.2015-12.01.2016

 

Mrs Hazel Hudson

Co-opted

GB

14.3.2013-22.2.2016

Health & Safety & Zambia Link

Mrs Kristina Johnson

Parent Governor

Parents

21.1.2014-12.01.2017

 

Mrs Elizabeth Baxter

Co-opted

GB

14.3.2013-13.3.2017

Vice Chair of GB,Safeguarding ,Head Teachers Performance Management

Mrs Joanna Durham-Matthews

Co-opted

GB

14.3.2013-13.3.2017

SEN

Mr Steve Rendle

Co-Opted

GB

08.07.2015-07.07.2018

Training

Mrs Sam Clifton Staff Staff

30.09.2014-29.09.2018

Maternity Leave from 31.08.2015-12.12.2016

 

Mr Tim Williams

Co-opted

GB

8.7.2015-7.7.2019

Health & Safety

Mrs Nicola Dover-Ward

Parent Governor

Parents

8.7.2015-7.7.2019

 
Children In Need Day - Friday 15th November 2019
Top